Acerca de

REPCO Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 10, 2021; Last Updated: November 10, 2021

We, REPCO, operate our website to help our customers and prospective customers to meet their custom premix requirements while providing the highest quality of products, services, and customer experience.

This privacy policy applies to the processing of personal information of our website visitors. It does not apply to our processing of personal information related to employees or candidates for employment.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We collect information from you in several ways in order to provide and market our services. We collect information from you when: (1) you provide it to us, such as when you make an inquiry on our website; (2) automatically when you visit our website (using technological tools to collect information such as page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page); and (3) from third parties.

 

The following table provides information about the types of information we collect and process, and how we use this information.

We define the categories of personal information above as follows:

  • Activity information refers to information we collected indirectly regarding your usage of our website and other services, such as your IP address, browsing history, analytics information, and other information.

  • Volunteered information refers to information you provide to us when you fill out a form on our website, submit a comment, question, or feedback to us, or when you otherwise provide your personal information to us.

  • Interest information refers to information we receive when you click on our internet advertisements that are targeted at attendees to our trade show events. We are able to associate you with the specific trade show event(s) that you attended and to the advertisement you interacted with.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information as follows:

  • To our vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out services on our behalf;

  • To our social media, advertising, and analytics partners;

  • If we are required by law to do so, such as in response to a court order or subpoena. We will take reasonable steps to object to these requests where we have legitimate grounds to do so and will endeavor to provide data subjects with notice of requests that relate to them;

  • To the extent permissible under applicable law, to investigate activities that we believe are inconsistent with our policies or agreements, or to protect the rights, property and safety of ourselves, our customers, or others;

  • To a prospective buyer or successor entity during negotiations of or in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company. If this privacy policy will no longer apply to your information, we will endeavor to provide you with notice, including any rights you have; and

  • With your consent or at your direction.

 

Wix.com and Security

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to offer our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Our contact with Wix.com requires that Wix.com maintain reasonable data security safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized alteration, or loss.

Personal Information Retention

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which your personal information was collected or for such additional time as may be required by applicable law.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our site to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features, and to analyze our site traffic.

 

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

  • Cookie settings in Firefox

  • Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

  • Cookie settings in Google Chrome

  • Cookie settings in Safari (OS X)

  • Cookie settings in Safari (iOS)

  • Cookie settings on Android

 

Privacy policy updates

We update this privacy policy from time to time when needed to accurately reflect our personal information processing practices. We courage website visitors to review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

California privacy information

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights as a consumer regarding your personal information conferred under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100, et seq., known as the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Collection of Personal Information

The following table shows the categories of personal information we have collected in the last 12 months and indicates whether each category of personal information has been shared for a business purpose or sold to a third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose personal information in all of the categories noted in the table above for what the CCPA defines as our “business purposes.” “Business purposes” under the CCPA refers to our own purposes. We disclose personal information for business purposes to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our service providers, such as financial institutions, payment processors, identity verifications, employment-related entities, marketing companies, information system vendors, and consultants.

We endeavor to enter into contracts with all third parties that receive information from us that require them to only use information shared with them for the purpose for which it was shared, as well as to keep information confidential.

We do not sell personal information or provide third parties with personal information to use for their own purposes.

Your Rights

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. The CCPA requires us to describe these CCPA rights and explain how you may exercise those rights if you are a California resident. Please note that many of these rights are inapplicable to personal information we maintain in the business-to-business context.

Right to Know and Data Portability

You may have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months (the “right to know”). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will disclose to you:

The categories of personal information we collected about you.

  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Right to Delete

You may have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions (the “right to delete”). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will review your request to see if an exception allowing us to retain the information applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.).

  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

  8. Comply with a legal obligation.

  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 

We will delete or deidentify personal information not subject to one of these exceptions from our records and, if needed to ensure your personal information is deleted consistent with CCPA, will direct our service providers to take similar action.

 

Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete

To exercise your rights to know or delete described above, please submit a request by contacting us as described in Section 9.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete related to your personal information. We will verify that any requests from persons other than you have your legal authorization. You may also make a request to know or delete on behalf of your child. You may only submit a request to know twice within a 12-month period.

Your request to know or delete must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative; and
     

  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

You do not need to create an account with us to submit a request to know or delete. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account. We will only use personal information provided in the request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We will confirm receipt of your request within ten business days. If you do not receive confirmation within that timeframe, please contact us using the contact information above.

We endeavor to substantively respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to another 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

California residents have the right to opt out or opt in, depending on their age, to the sale of their personal information to third parties. However, because we do not sell any personal information to third parties, you do not need to contact us to exercise this right.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.

  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we are permitted to offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels, but we do not presently do so.

Shine the Light

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83, entitles California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. However, we do not disclose personal information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Any inquiries regarding personal information sharing with third parties may be directed to us at the contact information set forth above.

Questions and our contact information

If you have any questions regarding our processing of personal information or if you would like to access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at customerservice@repcoworld.com or send us mail to: REPCO, 1835 E North St., Salina, KS 67401.

42717.1

Let’s Work Together

Get in touch so we can start working together.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
Thanks for submitting!